CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Ms. Cortney O. Morgan
Husch Blackwell
750 17th St. N.W., Suite 900
Washington, DC 20006-4675

RE: The tariff classification of nose, ear and brow trimmers from China

Dear Ms. Morgan:

In your letter dated March 9, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc. (“Spectrum Brands”). Samples were submitted and will be returned to you.

The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Remington’s brand NE3250 and NE3560 Nose, Ear & Brow Trimmers; NE3200 Nose & Ear Hair Trimmer; and NE3150 Nose, Ear & Brow Trimmer. Based on the samples and information that you have provided, the items are battery operated cordless shavers. The cylindrical shaped shavers have a self-contained electric motor, a sliding “on/off” switch and a protective cap. They are designed to remove unwanted hair without nicks or cuts. Each item is individually package ready for retail sale.

The Remington’s brand NE3250 and NE3560 Nose, Ear & Brow Trimmers feature a dual side trimmer with rounded teeth, rotary head for removing nose and ear hair and is packaged with an exchangeable eyebrow trimming comb head. The NE3200 Nose & Ear Hair Trimmer has a dual side trimmer with rounded teeth and rotary head for removing nose and ear hair. The NE3150 Nose, Ear & Brow Trimmer contains a linear titanium head with rounded teeth for removing nose, ear and brow hair from hard to reach places. The applicable subheading for the Remington’s brand NE3250 and NE3560 Nose, Ear & Brow Trimmers; NE3200 Nose & Ear Hair Trimmer; and NE3150 Nose, Ear & Brow Trimmer, will be 8510.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for shavers, hair clippers and hair-removing appliances, with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof, shavers. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division